Notable Alphas

Arts and Humanities

Acting

Daryl Bell (Delta Zeta – Syracuse University). Actor, A Different World.
Clifton Davis (Theta Pi Lambda – Las Vegas, NV Alumni).  Songwriter and Actor, That’s My Mama, Amen.
Trevon Davis (Alpha Phi – Clark Atlanta University). Stage actor.
Rusty Cundieff (Alpha Delta – University of Southern California). Actor, writer, director.
Todd Duncan (Mu Lambda – Washington, DC Alumni).  Actor and opera singer.
Andra Fuller (Tau Alpha – Baylor University).  Actor, The L.A. Complex, Roomieloverfriends
Billoah Greene (Omicron Rho – Columbus, OH Metropolitan).  Actor, Jozi-H, The Shield.
Kevin Grevioux (Beta – Howard University).  Writer, producer.  Actor, Young Justice, Underworld.
Sydney Hall (Beta – Howard University).  Actor, Generation Kill.
Omari Hardwick (Zeta Pi – University of Georgia).  Actor, Sparkle, I Will Follow.
Hill Harper (Kappa Phi Lambda – Columbia, MD Alumni).  Actor, Covert Affairs, CSI:NY.
Christian Keyes (Zeta Beta – Ferris State University).  Actor, Let’s Stay Together, Diary of a Mad Black Woman.
Vaughn Lowery (Alpha – Cornell University).  Actor, spokesmodel for Joe Boxer.
Joseph C. Phillips (Iota Zeta Lambda – Compton, CA Alumni).  Actor, The Cosby Show, General Hospital.
Tim Reid (Eta Lambda – Atlanta, GA Alumni).  Producer and actor, WKRP in Cincinatti; Sister, Sister
Paul Robeson (Nu – Lincoln University).  Actor, singer, activist.
Kareem Taylor (Alpha Phi – Clark Atlanta University). Voice actor.
Terrell Tilford (Alpha Epsilon – University of California, Berkeley).  Actor, Single Ladies, One Life to Live.
Keenen Ivory Wayans (Gamma Phi – Tuskegee University).  Actor, director, creator of In Living Color and Scary Movie.

Architecture

Robert P. Madison (Beta – Howard University).  First African American to open an architectural firm in Ohio.
Hilyard Robinson
(Eta – New York City Metropolitan). Modernist architect.
Vertner Woodson Tandy (Alpha – Cornell University).  First black registered architect in the State of New York.

Comedy

Russ Green (Beta – Howard University). Comedian.
Lamont King  (Eta Zeta – Bowie State University).  Comedian and actor.
Tpindell (Omicron Upsilon Lambda – Delray Beach, FL Alumni).  Comedian.

Dance

Jame’l Hodges (Beta Gamma – Virginia State University).  Dancer.
C. Brian Williams
(Beta – Howard University).  Founder of Step Afrika!

Directing, Writing, and Production

Benny Boom (Pi Rho – Temple University). Music video director.
Dick Campbell (Eta – New York Metropolitan).  Co-founder of the Negro People’s Theatre, the Rose McLendon Players, and the Negro Actors Guild.
Rel Dowdell (Alpha Chi – Fisk University).  Director and writer.
Gary Hardwick (Epsilon – University of Michigan).  Producer, writer, director, The Brothers, Deliver us from Eva.
Rob Hardy (Beta Nu – Florida A&M).  Producer, writer, director, The Gospel, Stomp the Yard.  Co-Founder of Bounce TV.
William Packer (Beta Nu – Florida A&M). Producer, writer, director, The Gospel, Stomp the Yard.  Co-Founder of Bounce TV.
Drew Watkins (Beta – Howard University).  Director, writer, producer.
P. Frank Williams (Eta Sigma – San Diego State University).  Film and television producer, Unsung, American Gangster; former Executive Editor of The Source.

Journalism

Ron Allen (Psi – University of Pennsylvania). News correspondent.
John H. Britton, Jr. (Alpha Psi – Lincoln University of Missouri).  Managing editor, Jet.
Tony Brown (Alpha Upsilon – Wayne State University). News commentator.
Malvin Russell “Mal” Goode (Omicron – University of Pittsburgh). First black network news reporter.
Jay Harris (Nu Theta – Old Dominion University).  Sportscaster.
Roland Martin (Pi Omicron – Texas A&M).  News commentator.
Melvin B. Miller.  Founder, publisher, and editor, Bay Sate Banner.
Stuart Scott (Mu Zeta – University of North Carolina).  Sportscaster.
Chuck Stone.  Newspaper editor and first president of the National Association of Black Journalists.
Lewis Ossie Swingler (Beta Beta – University of Nebraska – Lincoln).  Newspaper editor and publisher.
Stan Verrett (Beta – Howard University).  Sportscaster.

Literature

Montre Bible (Zeta Tau – Texas A&M Commerce).  Novelist.
Countee Cullen (Eta – New York City Metropolitan).  Poet
Rashid Darden (Mu Lambda – Washington, DC Alumni).  Novelist.
Eric Jerome Dickey (Kappa Eta – University of Memphis).  Novelist.
Christopher L. Fields.  Poet
E. Lynn Harris (Kappa Kappa – University of Arkansas). Novelist.
Fenton Johnson.  Harlem Renaissance-era poet and writer.
Westley Moore (Delta Lambda – Baltimore, MD Alumni). Author.
Prentice Powell (Epsilon Mu – San Jose State University).  Spoken word poet.
Lawrence Ross (Alpha Epsilon – University of California, Berkeley). Author.
Eric D. Walrond.  Harlem Renaissance-era writer and editor.
Carl Weber (Beta Gamma – Virginia State University).  Novelist.
Frank Yerby (Theta – Chicago Metro).  Novelist.
Andrew Zawacki (Zeta Pi).  Poet; 1994 Rhodes Scholar

Music

Cannonball Adderley (Beta Nu – Florida A&M).  Jazz saxophonist.
Gerald Albright (Iota Chi – University of Redlands).  Jazz saxophonist.
Hamilton Bohannon (Alpha Phi – Clark Atlanta University). Musician, producer, leader of the Disco movement.
Brent Carter (Kappa Upsilon Lambda – Mid-Hudson Valley, NY Alumni).  Lead singer, Tower of Power and Average White Band.
Jerry Butler (Xi Lambda – Chicago, IL Alumni).  Songwriter, composer, former lead singer of The Impressions.
Open Mike Eagle (Beta Eta – Southern Illinois University – Carbondale).  Alternative hip-hop artist.
Duke Ellington (Alpha Zeta Lambda – Bluefield, WV Alumni).  Composer and bandleader.
Marc Gay (Beta – Howard University).  Member of R&B group Shai.
Lionel Hampton  (Phi – Ohio University). Jazz percussionist and bandleader.
Antonio Hart (Sigma – Boston Metropolitan).  Jazz saxophonist.
Donny Hathaway (Beta – Howard University).  R&B singer and songwriter.
Fletcher Henderson (Alpha Phi – Clark Atlanta University).  Pianist, composer, and bandleader.
Marcus Johnson (Beta – Howard University).  Jazz musician.
Carl Martin (Beta – Howard University). Member of R&B group Shai.
Travis Pratt.  Opera singer.
Lionel Richie (Alpha Nu Lambda – Tuskegee, AL Alumni).  Pop and R&B singer.
Noble Sissle (Theta – Chicago Metropolitan).  Jazz singer, composer, and bandleader.
Darnell Van Rensalier (Beta – Howard University).  Member of R&B group Shai.

Unscripted Television

Trevon Davis (Alpha Phi – Clark Atlanta University). Sunday’s Best, Making the Band 4
Kefla Hare (Xi Beta – Troy State University). Road Rules: Down Under
Gabriel Langley (Beta Sigma – Southern University). College Hill
Randal Pinkett (Kappa Phi Lambda – Columbia, MD Alumni). Winner of The Apprentice Season 4
Kevin Powell (Zeta Eta – Southern Manhattan Metropolitan). Founding Cast Member, The Real World

Visual Art

Derek Fordjour.  Painter, sculptor, draftsman.
Edward Hamilton, Jr.  Sculptor.
Imo Imeh (Eta Alpha Lambda – New Haven, CT Alumni).  Painter, draftsman, African art historian.
Faheem Majeed (Beta – Howard University).  Visual artist, curator, and arts administrator.
Frank D. Robinson (Kappa Eta – University of Memphis).  Collage artist.

This is a unique website which will require a more modern browser to work!

Please upgrade today!

%d bloggers like this: